Chicago City Council attendance ranking

How often each alderperson was present for the Council's key roll calls this term, lowest first. 29 members never missed one. Most absences are a missed meeting: the list under each name links to the meetings and the number of roll calls missed there.

Chicago City Council attendance ranking
Permalink: chicagopolitics.org/insights/attendance

Download: PNG · SVG · CSV

Embed this chart
<iframe src="https://www.chicagopolitics.org/insights/attendance/embed" title="Chicago City Council attendance ranking" width="760" height="680" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Ranking

RankMemberWardAttendanceAbsentRoll calls
1Jeanette B. Taylor2085.8%1741225
2Gilbert Villegas3691.2%1081225
3Emma Mitts3793.5%801225
4Derrick G. Curtis1893.6%791225
5Maria E. Hadden4994.7%651225
6Walter R. Burnett2795.3%581225
7Debra L. Silverstein5095.4%561225
8Gregory I. Mitchell797.4%321225
9Scott Waguespack3297.6%301225
10Ronnie L. Mosley2197.6%291225
11Monique L. Scott2497.9%261225
12Julia M. Ramirez1298%241225
13Andre Vasquez Jr.4098.4%191225
14Nicholas Sposato3898.9%141225
15Chris Taliaferro2999.5%61225
16Pat Dowell399.8%21225
17Bennett R. Lawson4499.8%21225
18Matthew J. Martin4799.8%21225
19Anthony Beale999.9%11225
20Silvana Tabares2399.9%11225
21William Conway3499.9%11225
22Daniel La Spata1100%01225
23Brian Hopkins2100%01225
24Lamont J. Robinson4100%01225
25Desmon C. Yancy5100%01225
26William E. Hall6100%01225
27Michelle A. Harris8100%01225
28Peter Chico10100%01225
29Nicole T. Lee11100%01225
30Marty Quinn13100%01225
31Jeylú B. Gutiérrez14100%01225
32Raymond A. Lopez15100%01225
33Stephanie D. Coleman16100%01225
34David H. Moore17100%01225
35Matthew J. O'Shea19100%01225
36Michael D. Rodriguez22100%01225
37Byron Sigcho-López25100%01225
38Jessica L. Fuentes26100%01225
39Jason C. Ervin28100%01225
40Ruth Cruz30100%01225
41Felix Cardona Jr.31100%01225
42Rossana Rodríguez Sánchez33100%01225
43Anthony J. Quezada35100%0595
44Samantha Nugent39100%01225
45Anthony V. Napolitano41100%01225
46Brendan Reilly42100%01225
47Timothy R. Knudsen43100%01225
48James M. Gardiner45100%01225
49Angela Clay46100%01225
50Leni Manaa-Hoppenworth48100%01225

Meetings missed

Jeanette B. Taylor (Ward 20)

Gilbert Villegas (Ward 36)

Emma Mitts (Ward 37)

Derrick G. Curtis (Ward 18)

Maria E. Hadden (Ward 49)

Walter R. Burnett (Ward 27)

Debra L. Silverstein (Ward 50)

Gregory I. Mitchell (Ward 7)

Scott Waguespack (Ward 32)

Ronnie L. Mosley (Ward 21)

Monique L. Scott (Ward 24)

Julia M. Ramirez (Ward 12)

Andre Vasquez Jr. (Ward 40)

Nicholas Sposato (Ward 38)

Chris Taliaferro (Ward 29)

Pat Dowell (Ward 3)

Bennett R. Lawson (Ward 44)

Matthew J. Martin (Ward 47)

Anthony Beale (Ward 9)

Silvana Tabares (Ward 23)

William Conway (Ward 34)

Roll calls only: committee attendance and quorum calls aren't in the City Clerk's vote data. An absence can be excused; the Clerk's record doesn't say why.

More insights

  • Stuck in committee: Where legislation goes to die: items waiting in committee for more than a year, by committee and chair.
  • Lone dissents: Roll calls where one alderperson was the only no vote, and which votes they were.
  • Attendance ranking: Every alderperson ranked by attendance on key roll calls, with the meetings they missed.
  • Closest allies: Who votes together and who votes apart on divided roll calls, for every pair of alderpersons.
  • The Mayor's legislation: How the Mayor's legislation fared on the floor: passed, divided, failed, and still waiting.
  • Unanimous vs. divided: How often the Council votes as one, how often it splits, and on what.